Union FactsUnion Facts The complaint in Breininger was deficient because it described only "personal vendettas" instead of actions taken by the Union as an organizational entity. Pursuant to M.G.L. art. ), On October 2, 1998, the County and Local 456 resumed negotiations. . ", McGovern v. Local 456, Intern. DPW workers say they have not gotten paid for overtime hours worked since early December. at 29.) (Lucky Aff. Defendant and this Court have interpreted both of these claims as allegations of a violation of article 1, section 17, of the New York State Constitution, which states in relevant part: "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their choosing."
Members for A Better Union v. Bevona, 152 F.3d 58, 65 (2d Cir.