Specifically, she claimed that following a Courts should resolve this conflict by deferring to sound prin-ciples of human behavior as reflected in behavioral data. document.getElementById( "ak_js_1" ).setAttribute( "value", ( new Date() ).getTime() ); Marshall Defense Firm . Kerley argued on appeal that his conviction was due solely to the uncorroborated admissions in his letters. In a trial, the evidence against an accused holds a vital part and as opposed to lifeless documents, witnesses are of the prime source of evidence. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply.